Privacy Policy

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us.

Below you will find the information required by the law on how the company Jiří Filip, with headquarters Na Žofíně 98, 382 11 Větřní Czech Republic - CZ, deals with your personal data.

The information below reflects the requirements of law no. 101/2000 Sb., Both of the General Regulation on Data Protection 679/2016 (hereafter: GDPR) which will come into force on 25 May 2018.

 

General information and purpose of the treatments

ShuttleJifi processes personal data for the purpose of order processing. The communication of this data (name, surname, postal address, email, tax code, the diopter of your lenses) is mandatory and in the absence of it, we will not be able to register your order and send you the products; other data, such as telephone numbers, are not strictly required but allow us to contact you for any communication regarding the service related to your order. If you desire, with your consent we will use your phone number, landline or mobile phone of your choice, to advise you of ShuttleJifi offers and our news. For other purposes, see below.

Legal basis of processing - this processing of personal data is permitted by law pursuant to art. 6, comma1, letter. b) of the GDPR as necessary for the execution of the contract (starting from 25 May 2018); consent pursuant to art. 6 paragraph 1 letter a), on the contrary, the data received will be used for direct marketing purposes through telephone, SMS and email.

 

Use of data for fraud prevention purposes

The data provided during ordering can also be used by ShuttleJifi to verify that the order itself is not anomalous (e.g ordering of a large number of products to be sent to the same address using different customer payment accounts).ShuttleJifi has a legitimate interest in carrying out this control (see prevention of non-payment / identity theft). The legal basis of data processing for this purpose is established by law, art. 6, paragraph 1, letter. f) of the GDPR (from 25 May 2018).

 

Transfer of data to other foreign countries

ShuttleJifi allows itself in accordance to the collaboration with Qualimed srl (in Italy), to carry out marketing activities and eventual after-sales services. The following data can be sent to this company for processing mailings and telephone contact if you have requests for after-sales assistance in Italian: name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, diopter of your lenses. Legal basis of processing - the processing of personal data is permitted by law pursuant to art. 6, comma1, letter. b) of the GDPR, from 25 May 2018. To ensure an adequate level of protection of your data, ShuttleJifi has always abided to the foreign country standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission and approved by the Jurisdiction Authorities.

 

Transmission of data to transport companies

ShuttleJifi collaborates with the following transport companies to deliver the ordered goods: Česká pošta, s.p., Politických vězňů 909/4, 225 99 Praha 1, Czech Republic.

The following data may be transmitted to these companies to deliver the goods or to notify about the shipment: name, surname, address. The processing of data is permitted by law as it is always aimed at the execution of the contract of sale, pursuant to art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the GDPR starting from 25 May 2018).

 

Who else has access to your data

Other entities, which are our contractual partners and are involved in our business activities, have access to your personal data. These entities also guarantee the GDPR protection standards and enter into contracts with us to protect the personal data of our customers. This is primarily a provider of IT services and server providers, 1 K Design company s.r.o., with headquarters in the Czech Republic, Rudolfovská tř. 1941/45, České Budějovice 3, 370 01.

 

Use of data for marketing purposes

The processing of your personal data for marketing purposes is recognized by law as a legitimate interest of the owner. ShuttleJifi collects the following data for marketing purposes of its own and third parties: name, surname, postal address, email, and diopter of your lenses. This data can also be passed on to third parties for this purpose.

In addition to the above data, ShuttleJifi also has the right to save additional personal data collected about you in accordance with the provisions of the law for its marketing purposes and for marketing purposes of third parties (advertising agencies). The use of personal data for marketing purposes must comply with the legal basis referred to in art. 6 (1) GDPR (starting from 25.05.2018).

You can oppose the use of your personal data for advertising purposes (see paragraph "Rights of interested parties").

You can also oppose the use of your data to send customized advertising (see paragraph "Rights of interested parties").

 

Duration of retention of personal data

Personal data may be stored by ShuttleJifi no longer than necessary for the purpose of personal data. In cases where our interest in data retention does not exceed your interest in the willingness of retention, the latter may continue to exist if this is required by law (e.g obligations under civil and tax laws). In these cases, the data will be stored exclusively to comply with legal requirements and access will be blocked.

 

Rights of the interested parties

You have the right to request access to your personal data and the limitation on the processing of the same. You have the right to obtain the cancellation of your personal data under the conditions provided for by art. 17 of the GDPR. You have the right to object, at any time, to processing for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to correct your personal data or to modify it if incomplete. From 25 May 2018, you also have the right to send or transmit to third parties designated by you, in a commonly used format, the data you provide that we have processed on the basis of your consent or whose processing was necessary for the conclusion of the execution of the contract (right to data portability). Since in some cases, above well-specified, we process data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You can assert the rights mentioned above to us by writing to Jiří Filip, Na Žofíně 98, 382 11 Větřní, or by sending an email to shuttle-jifi@email.cz

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data in the manner indicated by the same or to the supervisory authority of another EU country where you reside or work (Article 77 GDPR).

Last update on 23.5.2018